Error: tester cannot calculate prices

Report any bugs with the Tickstory Lite software here. Please give as much detail as possible so the issue can be identified and resolved as soon as possible.
Magixo
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 1:13 pm

Error: tester cannot calculate prices

Post by Magixo »

First of all thanks for this great tool.

But i have a small problem with the new Version 1.5. I've downloaded the tick data for Dax30 with following settings:
dax30.PNG
In MetaTrader4 Strategy Tester the chart of the downloaded DAX tick data looks good, but after the ea opens a trade i get this error: tester cannot calculate prices.

Forex tick data works fine for me.

Does anyone know whats wrong with my settings for DAX30?

Thanks!

tickstory
Posts: 4407
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Error: tester cannot calculate prices

Post by tickstory »

Hi Magixo,

Not exactly sure what this error is indicating. The 'profit calculation mode' is one of the parameters that could be affecting things - possible values are 0=Forex, 1=CFD, 2=Futures.

Have you tried asking the question on the MT4 forums?

Thanks.

adeller
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:55 am

Re: Error: tester cannot calculate prices

Post by adeller »

Hi

I have exactly the same error message when testing dax. First trade is opened then "tester cannot calculate prices" and backtest stops

How can we set the "profit calculation mode" ?

tickstory
Posts: 4407
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Error: tester cannot calculate prices

Post by tickstory »

Hi Adeller,

Profit calculation mode is set in the "MT4 Info" tab when the "Export to MT4" option is selected. We're still not exactly sure what causes this error in MT4 so if you do find a solution, please let us know.

Thanks.

adeller
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:55 am

Re: Error: tester cannot calculate prices

Post by adeller »

Hello

I can confirm that setting the "Profit calculation mode" to 1 solved the issue for me

tickstory
Posts: 4407
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 12:27 am

Re: Error: tester cannot calculate prices

Post by tickstory »

Hi Adeller,

Thanks for your feedback. We've also confirmed that the Profit Calculation Mode=1 (CFD) should address this problem. Attached is a screenshot denoting the settings to change when setting up the DAX index for export. You will need to make similar parameter changes when dealing with other indices and commodities.

Regards.
exportscreen.jpg

adeller
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:55 am

Re: Error: tester cannot calculate prices

Post by adeller »

Hello tickstory

For some reason I cannot resolve another "tester cannot calulate prices" issue on USA500IDXUSA..
If you could help I would be grateful.

Attached are my broker symbol details ant my MT4 config tab.

Image

Image

Thanks

chicha
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 6:54 pm

Re: Error: tester cannot calculate prices

Post by chicha »

Hi,

This is the way it works to me. I hope it help you.

With this parameters 1 Contract/Lot -> 1 point = 1 dolar for Dow Jones (the same as CFD in my prefered broker).

If you want to change dolars by point you must change parameter: "Lot size". For example to 5, then... 1 point = 5 dolars. etc.

Thank you very much to Tickstory by this extraordinary program and especially their last contribution with indexes CFD data. :D :D :D
Attachments
marked on red parameters I changed or revised.
marked on red parameters I changed or revised.

chicha
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 6:54 pm

Re: Error: tester cannot calculate prices

Post by chicha »

Hi Adelle,

I think the problem is base currency. Try to change USA by USD.

adeller
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 10:55 am

Re: Error: tester cannot calculate prices

Post by adeller »

Thanks Chicha I did it but still get the "tester cannot calculate prices" message

Post Reply