Page 1 of 1

Can TS read M15 (or other TFs) while making BTs in M5?

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2015 5:10 pm
by thomas
Hello Support,

I'm trying to make a BT in M5, but the EA code reads indicators from higher time frames like M15. When I run the test, all the retrieved info from higher TFs (M15 in this case) is 0, which makes me think that TickStory is not able to perform such test correctly?

I'd appreciate your assistance.

Thanks!

Ps. I'm using MT4 build 765 and in the "Export to MT4" window, the Timeframes(FTX) were all selected, from M1 to Weekly.

Re: Can TS read M15 (or other TFs) while making BTs in M5?

Posted: Fri Jun 12, 2015 4:58 am
by rpg
I think you need M15 HST file to be present.

Re: Can TS read M15 (or other TFs) while making BTs in M5?

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2015 10:09 am
by tickstory
Hi,

The following code was inserted into the standard 'MACD Sample' EA and executed in the 30 minute time-frame. Export was done with default settings (i.e. all FXT time-frames and Generate HST):

Code: Select all

 Print("RSI current: ",iRSI(NULL,0,14,PRICE_CLOSE,0));
 Print("RSI 5min: ",iRSI(NULL,5,14,PRICE_CLOSE,0));
 Print("RSI 15min: ",iRSI(NULL,15,14,PRICE_CLOSE,0));
The results were as follows:

2015.06.14 20:05:33.038 2013.06.19 18:14 MACD Sample EURUSD,M30: RSI 15min: 23.8474
2015.06.14 20:05:33.038 2013.06.19 18:14 MACD Sample EURUSD,M30: RSI 5min: 21.6499
2015.06.14 20:05:33.038 2013.06.19 18:14 MACD Sample EURUSD,M30: RSI current: 27.9909

Check your export settings and make sure you test the basic indicators in a 'standard' EA before re-testing your own indicators/EA.

Regards.